MSA meeting this AM

The Massachusetts Selectmen Association of the Massachusetts Municipal Association is holding its Fall Conference for selectmen. Professor Barry Bluestone is the keynote speaker talking on economics, demographics, and destiny.
I will attend breakout sessions on paramedic services and then choose between ones on the ballot questions or town administrator searches.
I always find useful information as MMA sessions that I can bring back to make Medfield town government work better. [End]

Veterans issues – from my newsletter

Having trouble viewing this email? Click here to view newsletter online . + SUBSCRIBE

Five Common Errors to Avoid When Filing Claims

Backlog Improves, But Vets Still Struggle for Benefits

Vets
“The common refrain we hear from many veterans is, ‘Delay, deny, wait till I die,’” said Rep. Jeff Miller, chair of the House Committee on Veterans’ Affairs.

Right now more than 240,000 veterans have been waiting longer than 125 days for the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) to review their initial requests for disability and pension benefits. Meanwhile, the wait is much longer for the additional 280,000 veterans and their families who were denied benefits and filed an appeal. So long in fact, some of them died waiting. Veterans shouldn’t risk life and limb on the battlefield only to battle bureaucratic red tape right here at home.

Read more.  >>>

BY THE NUMBERS /
522,421
Waiting …
Approximately 522,421 veterans are waiting to have their benefit claims reviewed, down from 833,930 in July 2012. Average wait time: 344 days.
19,500
… Dying
An estimated 19,500 veterans died while waiting for benefits from the VA in 2012, a sharp increase from 6,400 three years earlier. The VA has since refused media requests for updated numbers.
74%
Wrong
The Board of Veterans’ Appeals considered 44,300 cases in 2012, overturning 28.4 percent of the VA’s initial decisions while sending another 45.8 percent back to the agency because of staff errors [PDF].
BOOKMARK FAVORITES /

Map Shows Claims Backlog Where You Live

Wondering how bad the claims backlog is where you live? This interactive map from The Center of Investigative Reporting shows real-time backlog data for 58 VA regional offices. View map.

PBS NewsHour Follows Vets in
Fight for Benefits

Just back from combat, vets tell PBS NewsHour about facing a new battle at home: waiting for a year or more for VA medical claims to be processed. View video.

VA Videos Feature Step-by-Step
Benefits Information

The VA home on YouTube features multiple playlists with how-to videos on the claims process and the full range of benefits available to veterans and their families. View benefits playlist.

Medfield Green reminders

This Saturday, 10/25 9-1 is the fourth Saturday of Medfield Green Month
We will be collecting clean/rinsed Styrofoam including foam hot cups (without paper or cardboard infused), packing blocks, food trays and containers with the PS#6 symbol, Styrofoam peanuts (separately bagged), foam egg cartons, white insulation sheets, bubblewrap, #4 (PE) Polyethylene foam, #5 (PP) Polyfoam – any foam that has the recycling symbol 6 in the triangle with PS underneath it.  Look for the Refoamit truck near the Goodwill trailer.
Please keep in mind and mark your calendar for Saturday, January 3, 2015.
We will be collecting Styrofoam again at the transfer station after the holidays.
Thank you for all of the linens/bedding that were donated last Saturday.  We delivered two huge loads (a Jeep and an Element both filled to the brim)  and the shelter was extremely appreciative and grateful for all of the donations.
Reminder – The Swap will end Nov 2nd!
Check out Medfieldgreen.org for the full schedule of collections
and websites (in case you missed a week)
Hope to see you at the Transfer Station – the place to be in October!

Can you help?

Hello Massachusetts friends!  This is Abby Marble.

 

I am starting a collection for the displaced homeless that are now inundating Boston. If you are following the story, it started with the condemnation of the bridge connecting Boston to it’s largest homeless and rehab facility in Boston on Long Island, an island in Boston Harbor.  These folks were evacuated with no warning and now Boston is trying to figure out how to handle the additional 700 person demand on its current services. I’ve been in touch with the journalist who wrote the most recent article about the crisis. ( see below)   The most critically needed items are listed below.  I am hoping to make a large collection over the next few weeks and then bring them to the South End facility asap and as frequently as my storage fills up. Please consider helping by donating. You can either drop it off at my house (16 Pheasant Rd, Medfield) on the front porch or I can come and pick the item(s) up.  Please consider helping out.

thank you!  abby

remember:  “A nation’s greatness is measured by how it treats its weakest members.” ~ Mahatma Ghandi

http://www.bostonglobe.com/metro/2014/10/21/stress-mounts-city-copes-with-displaced-homeless-from-long-island/sXpZnRDzPJratjADhI8NCJ/story.html

Wish List of Critically Needed Items

All item​s should be for adults.

The following items may be new or gently used:

  • Tee-shirts & Thermal wear
  • Sneakers& Boots
  • Jeans & Pants
  • Sweatshirts & Sweaters
  • Winter Coats & Raincoats
  • Hats, Gloves & Scarves
  • Suits & Dress Shirts
  • Dresses & Skirts
  • Raincoats & Umbrellas
  • Duffel Bags & Backpacks
  • Belts & Wallets
  • Shoelaces
  • Board games & Decks of Cards
  • Eyeglasses & Sunglasses
  • Books, Journals, & Note cards

The following items must be new:​

  • Underwear
  • Socks
  • Toothbrushes & Toothpaste
  • Deodorant
  • Sunscreen & Lotion
  • Hairbrushes & Combs
  • Shampoo & Conditioner
  • sleeping bags
  • pillows

BoS agenda for 10/28

Tuesday October 28, 2014 @ 7:00 PM

AGENDA (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

If necessary the Medfield Board of Selectmen will meet in Executive Session (closed session) at the close of business for the purpose of discussing state hospital negotiations

7:15 PM  Animal Control Officer Jenny Cronin Update on activities

ACTION
Review annual appointments

Other business that may arise

Town committee appointments

The Selectmen will be considering and making appointments at the meeting next Tuesday to all the existing town committees to which the Selectmen appoint.  If you are interested in serving on a town committee, please let me or Evelyn Clarke (508-906-3012) know before then so that you may be considered.  A short bio or CV is helpful to let the selectmen know your background and skills.

I received today from Kristine Trierweiller the current list being used for those appointments, which follows -


ELECTED AND APPOINTED OFFICIALS

2014-2015


Elected Officials
Moderator
Scott F. McDermott 2014

Town Clerk

Carol A. Mayer 2015

Board of Selectmen

Mark L. Fisher 2014
Osler L. Peterson 2015
Richard P. DeSorgher 2016

Board of Assessors

Francis W. Perry 2014
Thomas Sweeney 2015
  1. Edward Beard
2016

School Committee

Eileen Desisto 2014
Debra Noschese 2014
Maryann Sullivan 2015
Timothy J. Bonfatti 2016
Christopher Morrison 2016

Trustees of the Public Library

Lauren Feeney 2014
Timothy Hughes 2014
Maura Y. McNicholas 2015
Steven Pelosi 2015
James J. Whalen 2016
Andrea Cronin 2016

Planning Board (5 Years)

Elissa G. Franco 2014
George N. Lester 2015
Stephen J. Browne 2016
Keith Diggans 2017
Wright Dickinson 2018
 
Park and Recreation Commission
Robert Tatro 2014
Kirsten Young 2014
Thomas A. Caragliano 2015
Mel Seibolt 2016
Nicholas Brown 2016

Housing Authority

Lisa Donovan 2014
Roberta Lynch 2015
Eldred Whyte 2017
Neil Duross 2018
Eileen DeSorgher, state appt. 2016

 
Trust Fund Commission
  1. Tracy Mitchell
2014
Georgia Colivas 2015
Gregory Reid 2016
Appointed by the

Board of Selectmen

Fire Chief

William A. Kingsbury 2016

Chief of Police

Robert E. Meaney, Jr. 2015
 

Sergeants

John L. Mayer, resigned 2014
John W. Wilhelmi 2014
Ray M. Burton 2014
Daniel J. Burgess 2014
Lorna C. Fabbo 2014

Police Officers

Larz C. Anderson 2014
Michelle Bento 2014
Christine DiNatale 2014
Robert G. Flaherty 2014
Dana P. Friend 2014
John D. Geary 2014
Stephen H. Grover 2014
Thomas M. LaPlante 2014
James O’Neil 2014
  1. Eric Pellegrini
2014
Wayne Sallale 2014

Town Administrator

Michael J. Sullivan 2014

Treasurer/Collector

Georgia K. Colivas 2014
Superintendent of Public Works
Kenneth P. Feeney 2015

Town Accountant

Joy Ricciuto 2015

Town Counsel

Mark G. Cerel 2015
   

Board of Health (3 yr)

Wendy Jackson 2014
Marcia Aigler 2015
Jennifer M. Polinski 2016
   
Cemetery Commissioners (3 yr)
Al Manganello 2014
Thomas Sweeney 2015
Robert Gregg, resigned 2015
Frank Iafolla 2016
David Temple, Associate 2014
Board of Water and Sewerage (3 yr)
Willis Peligian, Associate 2014
Jeremy Marsette 2015
Christian Carpenter 2016
William Harvey 2014
Gary A. Lehmann, Associate 2014
   
Superintendent of Insect Pest Control
Edward M. Hinkley 2014

Tree Warden

Edward M. Hinkley 2014
Field Driver and Fence Viewer
John Naff 2014
   

Animal Control Officer

Jennifer A. Cronin 2014

Inspector of Animals

Jennifer A. Cronin 2014
   
Norfolk County Advisory Board Representative
Kenneth P. Feeney 2014
   

Pound Keeper

Jennifer A. Cronin 2014
   
Inspection Department  
John Naff, Building Commissioner 2015
Joseph Doyle, Alternate Building 2014
Peter Navis 2014
John A. Rose, Jr 2014
James J. Leonard 2014
Peter Diamond 2014
   
Town Greeter
Joseph E. Ryan 2014
   

Town Historian

Richard P. DeSorgher 2014
 
Keepers of the Town Clock
Marc R. Tishler 2014
David P. Maxson 2014
   

Board of Registrars (3 yr)

  1. David Alinsky
2014
William Gallagher 2015
William H. Dunlea, Jr. 2016
 
Veterans’ Service Officer (3 yr)
Ronald Clark Griffin 2015
Sealer of Weights and Measures (3)
Michael J. Clancy 2015
Measurer of Wood and Bark (3)
Michael J. Clancy 2015

Public Weigher (3)

Michael J. Clancy 2015
   
Constables and Keepers of the Lockup
Larz C. Anderson 2014
Michelle Bento 2014
Daniel J. Burgess 2014
Ray M. Burton, Jr. 2014
Christine DiNatale 2014
Lorna C. Fabbo 2014
Robert B. Flaherty 2014
Dana P. Friend 2014
John D. Geary 2014
John F. Gerlach 2014
Stephen H. Grover 2014
Thomas M. LaPlante 2014
John L. Mayer 2014
James O’Neil 2014
  1. Eric Pellegrini
2014
Wayne Sallale 2014
Thomas A. Tabarani 2014
John W. Wilhelmi 2014
   

Police Matrons

Lorna C. Fabbo 2014
Sandra Cronin 2014
Jennifer A. Shaw Cronin 2014
Audra Wilhelmi 2014
Mary L. Solari 2014
Sally Wood 2014
   

Special Police Officers

Leo Acerra (Millis) 2014
Paul J. Adams (Millis) 2014
George Bent (Norfolk) 2014
Dale Bickford (Millis) 2014
Herbert Burr 2014
Jonathan M. Caroll (Norfolk) 2014
Jon Cave 2014
Ryan Chartrand (Norfolk) 2014
Sandra Cronin 2014
William J. Davis (Norfolk) 2014
Thomas G. Degnim (Norfolk) 2014
Robert A. Dixon (Millis) 2014
Louis Droste (Norfolk) 2014
William J. Dwyer (Millis) 2014
David J. Eberle (Norfolk) 2014
Leo Either (Norfolk) 2014
Glen R. Eykel (Norfolk) 2014
Edgardo Feliciano, Jr. 2014
Nathan Fletcher (Norfolk) 2014
Susan Fornaciari (Norfolk) 2014
Robert Forsythe (Norfolk) 2014
Terence Gallagher (Norfolk) 2014
John Gerlach 2014
Barry Glassman 2014
Thomas Hamano 2014
Timothy Heinz (Norfolk) 2014
John Holmes (Norfolk) 2014
David Holt (Norfolk) 2014
Robert Holst (Norfolk) 2014
Winslow Karlson III (Norfolk) 2014
Paul Kearns 2014
Stephen Kirchdorfer 2014
James C. Kozak (Norfolk) 2014
Robert LaPlante 2014
James Lopez (Millis) 2014
Peter Lown (Norfolk) 2014
Robert Maraggio (Millis) 2014
Kristofer Maxant (Millis) 2014
Chris MaClure (Norfolk) 2014
David R. McConnell (Norfolk) 2014
Peter McGowan (Millis) 2014
Nicholas Meleski (Millis) 2014
Robert Miller (Norfolk) 2014
Paul J. Murphy (Norfolk) 2014
Linda Meyers (Millis) 2014
Charles A. Morreale 2014
Peter Opanasets (Millis) 2014
Stephen Plympton (Norfolk) 2014
Amanda Prata (Norfolk) 2014
Thomas Quinn (Millis) 2014
Kevin Roake (Norfolk) 2014
Christina Sena (Norfolk) 2014
Viriato Sena (Norfolk) 2014
Robert Shannon (Norfolk) 2014
Paul Smith (Millis) 2014
Christopher Soffayer (Millis) 2014
Charles Stone (Norfolk) 2014
Thomas Tabarini 2014
Domenic Tiberi (Millis) 2014
Eric Van Ness (Norfolk) 2014
Mark Vendetti 2014
James Wells 2014
Audra Wilhelmi 2014
Ryan Wilhelmi 2014
Sally Wood 2014
   
Emergency Management Agency
Ray M. Burton, Director 2014
Arline F. Berry 2014
Scott Brooks 2014
Jon R. Cave 2014
Norma Cronin 2014
Sandra Cronin 2014
Barry Glassman 2014
Neil I. Grossman 2014
Thomas S. Hamano 2014
Paul Kearns 2014
Steven Krichdorfer 2014
Charles A. Morreale 2014
John L. Parsons 2014
Donald W. Reed 2014
Wayne A. Sallale 2014
Richard D. Strauss 2014
James Wells 2014
Sally Wood 2014
   

Traffic Supervisors

Angela Brown 2014
William Fitzpatrick 2014
Jennifer A. Cronin 2014
John F. Gerlach 2014
Elizabeth R. Hinkley 2014
Robert T. LaPlante 2014
Elisabeth T. Mann 2014
William H. Mann 2014
Kevin Robinson 2014
Lori Sallee 2014
Mary L. Solari 2014
Richard Strauss 2014
Thomas E. Tabarini 2014
Lisa Visser 2014
Affordable Housing Committee
Bonnie Wren-Burgess 2014
Charles H. Peck 2014
Diane L. Maxson 2014
Stephen M. Nolan 2014
John W. McGeorge 2014
Fred Bunger 2014
Kristine Trierweiler, Ex Officio 2014
Ann B. Thompson, Ex Officio 2014

Council on Aging (3 yr)

Neil Duross 2015
Roslyn Taberman, deceased 2015
Gwyneth Centore 2016
Louis Fellini 2016
Michael Clancy 2016
Virginia Whyte 2015
Americans with Disabilities Compliance Review Committee
Kenneth P. Feeney 2014
Michael J. Sullivan 2014
Tina Cosentino 2014
Ann B. Thompson 2014
   
Board of Appeals on Zoning (3 yr)
Russell J. Hallisey 2014
Stephen M. Nolan 2015
Charles H. Peck 2016
Neal O’Connor, Assoc 2014
Jack McNicholas, Assoc 2014
   

Medfield Cultural Council (3 yr)
Steve Catanese 2014
Diane Borrelli 2015
Isabelle Wood 2015
David Temple 2016
Ron Gustafson 2016
William F. Pope 2018
Jean Mineo 2018
Susan Parker 2018

Charles River Natural Storage Area Designees

Kenneth P. Feeney 2014
Michael J. Sullivan 2014
   
Collective Bargaining Team
Robert E. Meaney, Jr. 2014
Mark Fisher 2014
William Kingsbury 2014
James O’Shaughnessy, resigned 2014
Gregory Sullivan 2014
Kristine Trierweiler 2014
   
Community Gardens Committee
Neal Sanders 2014
Betty Sanders 2014
 
Conservation Commission (3 yr)
Deborah Bero 2014
Michael Perloff 2014
Philip J. Burr 2014
Robert Kennedy, Jr. 2015
Ralph Parmigiane 2016
Robert Aigler 2016
Mary McCarthy 2016
Geo Darrell, Assoc 2014
   

Constable for Election

Carol A. Mayer 2014
Contract Compliance Officer
Michael J. Sullivan 2014
   

Economic Dev. Commission (3)

Joseph Scier 2014
Patrick Casey 2014
Charles Peck 2015
Ralph Costello 2016
Marion Lent 2016
James Wakely 2016
Thomas Nightingale, resigned 2016
Jim James 2016
Ann B. Thompson 2016
John Day 2016
Paul E. Hinkley 2016

Representative to Regional Hazardous Waste Committee

Kenneth P. Feeney 2014
   

Capital Budget Committee

Mark Fisher 2014
Maryalice Whalen 2014
Kristine Trierweiler 2014
Timothy P. Sullivan 2014
Joy Ricciuto 2014
Mike LaFrancesca 2014
   
Local Emergency Planning Commission
Kenneth P. Feeney 2014
Edward M. Hinkley 2014
Robert E. Meaney, Jr. 2014
William A. Kingsbury 2014
Michael J. Sullivan 2014
Ann B. Thompson 2014
 
Zoning Enforcement Officer
John Naff 2014
Enterprise Fund Committee
Georgia K. Colivas 2014
Kenneth P. Feeney 2014
Michael J. Sullivan 2014
Willis Peligian, resigned 2014
Jeremy Marsette 2014
Kristine Trierweiler 2014
Joy Ricciuto 2014
Christian Carpenter 2014
William Harvey 2014
   

Fair Housing Officer

Michael J. Sullivan 2014
Historical Commission (3 yr)
David F. Temple 2014
Sarah Murphy 2015
Daniel Bibel 2015
Charles Navratil 2016
Maria C. Baler 2016
Ancelin Wolfe 2016
Robert Gregg, Associate 2014
David R. Sharff, Associate 2014
Michael R. Taylor, Associate 2014
John A. Thompson, Associate 2014
Marc Eames, Associate 2014
Cheryl O’Malley, Associate 2014
Douglas Teany, Associate 2014
 
Historic District Commission (3 yr)
Connie Sweeney 2014
David R. Sharff 2015
Bradley Phipps 2015
Michael Taylor 2016
Barbara Jacobs 2016
Insurance Advisory Committee
Michael J. Sullivan 2014
Peter Moran 2014
   
Selectmen’s Insurance Advisory Committee
Peter Moran 2014
   
Employees Insurance Advisory Committee
Nancy Deveno 2014
Paul Norian 2014
Susan Parker 2014
Michelle Bento 2014
John Wilhelmi 2014
Joy Ricciuto 2014
Malcolm Gibson 2014
   
Local Auction Permit Agent
Evelyn Clarke 2014
Local Water Resource Management Official
Kenneth P. Feeney 2014

Medfield MBTA Advisory Board

Designee
Michael J. Sullivan 2014
   

Metropolitan Area Planning Council/Three Rivers Interlocal

Sarah Raposa 2016
   

Memorial Day Committee

Donna Dragotakes 2014
Robert E. Meaney 2014
William A. Kingsbury 2014
Albert J. Manganello 2014
William H. Mann 2014
Ann B. Thompson 2014
Michelle Doucette 2014
Ronald C. Griffin 2014
Evelyn Clarke 2014
Frank Iafolla 2014
   
Committee to Study Memorials
Ronald C. Griffin 2014
Robert Gregg, resigned 2014
Jane M. Lomax 2014
David F. Temple 2014
Michelle Doucette 2014
Richard DeSorgher, Ex Officio 2014
Municipal Census Supervisor
Carol A. Mayer 2014
   
Representatives to Neponset Watershed Initiative Committee
Michael J. Sullivan 2014
   

Parking Clerk and Hearing Officer

Carol A. Mayer 2014
Norfolk Advisory Committee
Kenneth P. Feeney 2014
 
Right-To-Know Coordinator
William A. Kingsbury 2014
Wireless Communications Study Committee
David P. Maxson 2014
Charles Mapps 2014
Thomas Powers 2014
Christopher Lennon 2014
Michael J. Sullivan 2014
 
Solid Waste Study Committee
Kenneth P. Feeney, Ex Officio 2014
Kristine Trierweiler, Ex Offico 2014
Ann B. Thompson 2014
Scott Colwell 2014
Anthony Centore 2014
Carl Mellea 2014
Megan Sullivan 2014
Steve Catanese 2014
Barbara Meyer 2014
Michael J. Sullivan, Ex Officio 2014
   
Three Rivers Interlocal Council Representative (MAPC)
Sarah Raposa 2014
 
Elderly Taxation Aid Committee
Georgia Colivas 2014
Michael J. Sullivan 2014
Frank Perry 2014
Roberta Lynch 2014
   
Downtown Study Committee
Robert Dugan 2014
Brandi Erb, resigned 2014
Mark Fisher 2014
Matthew J. McCormick 2014
Robert MacLeod 2014
Nancy Kelly Lavin 2014
Medfield Energy Committee
Lee Alinsky 2014
Fred Bunger 2014
Penni Conner 2014
Fred Davis 2014
Cynthia Greene 2014
Marie Nolan 2014
Emre Schveighoffer, resigned 2014
David Temple 2014
Ryan McLaughlin 2014
Adam Graber 2014
Michael J. Sullivan, Ex Officio 2014
Osler P. Peterson, Ex Officio 2014
   
Permanent Building Committee
Timothy Bonfatti 2014
Thomas Erb 2014
Lou Fellini 2014
John Nunnari 2014
Michael Quinlan 2014
Michael J. Sullivan, Ex Officio 2014
Kenneth P. Feeney, Ex Officio 2014
   
State Hospital Environmental Review Committee
Deborah T. Bero 2014
Ralph Tella 2014
John Thompson 2014
Cole Worthy 2014
 
State Hospital Mediation Committee
John Thompson 2014
Ann B. Thompson 2014
William Massaro 2014
Kingsbury Pond Committee
Richard Judge 2014
Ann Krawec 2014
George Dealy 2014
Garrett Graham 2014
Andrew Spencer 2014
Greg Testa 2014
Michael Thompson 2014
Sharon Judge 2014
Paul Trumbour 2014
Michael J. Sullivan, Ex Officio 2014
 
Safety Committee
Christian Donner 2014
Andrew Thompson, deceased 2014
Robert Meaney 2014
Kenneth Feeney 2014
Michael J. Sullivan 2014
Open Space and Recreation Committee
Robert Aigler 2014
Thomas A. Caragliano 2014
Jonathan Hinrichs 2014
Eric O’Brien 2014
Michael Perloff 2014
Mel Seibolt 2014
   
Lyme Disease Study Committee
Christine Kaldy 2014
Carolyn Samson 2014
Frank Perry 2014
Erica Reilly 2014
Nancy Schiemer 2014
Lester Hartman, MD, ex officio 2014
Town Bylaw Review Committee
Elisa G. Franco 2014
Cynthia Greene 2014
Russell Hallisey 2014
Scott McDermott. Resigned 2014
Stephen Nolan 2014
Robert Sylvia 2014
Neal O’Connor 2014
John McNicholas 2014
David Wang, resigned 2014
Bay Colony Rail Trail Study Committee
Albert Brenton 2014
Christian Donner 2014
Eric Holm 2014
Susan Lynch 2014
Graham Plonski 2014
Robert Horgan 2014
Jeremy Marsette 2014
George Hinkley 2014
State Hospital Advisory Committee
Stephen Nolan 2014
Kenneth Richard 2014
James Rohnstock 2014
John Harney 2014
Roberta Lynch 2014
Kerry McCormack 2014
Mark Verreault 2014
Robert Ingram 2014
Gus Murby 2014
Steve Brown 2014
Gil Rodgers 2014
Ros Smythe 2014
Alex Stevems 2014
Scott Colwell 2014
Medfield State Hospital Negotiating Committee
Stephen Nolan 2014
Kenneth Richard 2014
John Harney 2014
William Massaro 2014
Osler Peterson 2014
 
Director of Grave Markers for Veterans
Frank Iafolla 2014
Downtown Sidewalk Design and Aesthetics Committee
Michael Leuders 2014
Matthew McCormick 2014
Robert Kennedy 2014
Michael Taylor 2014
Pocket Park Steering Committee
Jean Mineo 2014
Matthew McCormick 2014
Monique Allen 2014
Tim Larkin, resigned 2014
Minta Hissong 2014
Neils Bodecker 2014
Park and Rec Director 2014
Robert Kennedy 2014
Sarah Raposa, Ex Officio 2014
State Hospital Master Planning Committee
Stephen Nolan 2014
Ralph Costello 2014
Gil Rodgers 2014
David Perini 2014
Stephen Browne 2014
Teresa James 2014
Randal Karg 2014
Patrick Casey 2014
Kenneth Richard 2014
Resource Committee
Ros Smythe 2014
Alex Stevens 2014
John Thompson 2014
Frank Perry 2014
William Massaro 2014
Michael LaBell 2014
Plastic Bag Study Committee
Sue Buckley
Eve Potts
Dan Rull
Caroline Melville
Sienna Fitzpatrick
Zoe Anszperger
Emily Monac
Nancy Irwin

Appointed by the Treasurer/Collector

Susan Cronin 2014
   
Appointed by the Town Clerk
Dolores Connors, Assistant 2014
   
Appointed by the Town Accountant
Matthew Violette, Assistant 2014
   

Appointed by the Chairman of the

Selectmen, Chairman of the School

Committee and the Town Moderator

Vocational School Committee

Representative

David Bento June 30, 2016
   
Appointed by the Fire Chief
Charles G. Seavey, Deputy Chief 2014
David C. O’Toole, Captain 2014
Jeffrey Bennotti, Lt 2014
Thomas M. LaPlante, Jr., Lt 2014
   
Appointed by the Board of Health
Nancy Bennotti 2014
   
Appointed by the Moderator

Deputy Moderator

Conrad J. Bletzer 2014

Warrant Committee

Martha Festa 2016
Gregory Sullivan 2016
Michael T. Marucci 2016
James O’Shaughnessy 2014
Barbara Gips 2014
Joanna Hilvert 2014
Gustave H. Murby 2015
Nikolaos Athanasiadis 2015
Thomas C. Marie 2015

Permanent School Building and

Planning Committee

David Binder 2014
  1. Richard McCullough
2014
Keith Mozer 2014
Timothy J. Bonfatti 2014
Appointed by the Town Moderator,

Chairman of the Board of Selectmen, and Chairman of the Warrant Committee

Personnel Board

Debra Shuman 2014
Christine Connelly 2016
Robert Conlon 2017
 
Appointed by the Planning Board

Sign Advisory Board (3 yr)

Thomas D. Erb 2015
Matthew McCormick 2015
Jeffrey Hyman 2015
John Messina 2016
Howard Richman 2016

 

Airbag safety check

The NTHSA published the article below on the airbag safety recall and the NHTSA also has a link to a website where one can input one’s VIN to see if a vehicle is effected by any recall, including the airbag one  -


Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Media-only contact: Karen Aldana, 202-366-9550, Public.Affairs@dot.gov
(Note: Corrects vehicle list provided with advisories of Oct. 20-21)


Vehicle owners can call our Safety Hotline: 1-888-327-4236

WASHINGTON, D.C. – The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration urges owners of certain Toyota, Honda, Mazda, BMW, Nissan, Mitsubishi, Subaru, Chrysler, Ford and General Motors vehicles to act immediately on recall notices to replace defective Takata airbags. Over seven million vehicles are involved in these recalls, which have occurred as far back as 18 months ago and as recently as Monday. The message comes with urgency, especially for owners of vehicles affected by regional recalls in the following areas: Florida, Puerto Rico, limited areas near the Gulf of Mexico in Texas, Alabama, Mississippi, Georgia, and Louisiana, as well as Guam, Saipan, American Samoa, Virgin Islands and Hawaii.

“Responding to these recalls, whether old or new, is essential to personal safety and it will help aid our ongoing investigation into Takata airbags and what appears to be a problem related to extended exposure to consistently high humidity and temperatures. However, we’re leaving no stone unturned in our aggressive pursuit to track down the full geographic scope of this issue,” said NHTSA Deputy Administrator David Friedman.

Consumers that are uncertain whether their vehicle is impacted by the Takata recalls, or any other recall, can contact their manufacturer’s website to search, by their vehicle identification number (VIN) to confirm whether their individual vehicle has an open recall that needs to be addressed. Owners that have been contacted by their manufacturer should contact their dealer’s service department and make arrangements for the repair. In addition, consumers can sign up for NHTSA recall alerts, which go out before recall letters are mailed by the manufacturers to the affected owners.

7.8 Million Affected U.S. Vehicles, by Manufacturer, Impacted by CY 2013 and 2014 Recalls Involving Takata Airbags

Note: The list below corrects the list that accompanied our October 20 advisory, which incorrectly included certain vehicles. The numbers cited for potentially affected vehicles below are subject to change and adjustment because there may be cases of vehicles being counted more than once. Owners should check their VIN periodically as manufacturers continue to add VINs to the database. Once owner recall notices are available, owners can retrieve a copy from SaferCar.gov, or will receive one by U.S. mail and are advised to carefully follow the enclosed instructions.

BMW: 627,615 total number of potentially affected vehicles
2000 – 2005 3 Series Sedan
2000 – 2006 3 Series Coupe
2000 – 2005 3 Series Sports Wagon
2000 – 2006 3 Series Convertible
2001 – 2006 M3 Coupe
2001 – 2006 M3 Convertible

Chrysler: 371,309 total number of potentially affected vehicles
2003 – 2008 Dodge Ram 1500
2005 – 2008 Dodge Ram 2500
2006 – 2008 Dodge Ram 3500
2006 – 2008 Dodge Ram 4500
2008 – Dodge Ram 5500
2005 – 2008 Dodge Durango
2005 – 2008 Dodge Dakota
2005 – 2008 Chrysler 300
2007 – 2008 Chrysler Aspen

Ford: 58,669 total number of potentially affected vehicles
2004 – Ranger
2005 – 2006 GT
2005 – 2007 Mustang

General Motors: undetermined total number of potentially affected vehicles
2003 – 2005 Pontiac Vibe
2005 – Saab 9-2X

Honda: 5,051,364 total number of potentially affected vehicles
2001 – 2007 Honda Accord)
2001 – 2002 Honda Accord
2001 – 2005 Honda Civic
2002 – 2006 Honda CR-V
2003 – 2011 Honda Element
2002 – 2004 Honda Odyssey
2003 – 2007 Honda Pilot
2006 – Honda Ridgeline
2003 – 2006 Acura MDX
2002 – 2003 Acura TL/CL
2005 – Acura RL

Mazda: 64,872 total number of potentially affected vehicles
2003 – 2007 Mazda6
2006 – 2007 MazdaSpeed6
2004 – 2008 Mazda RX-8
2004 – 2005 MPV
2004 – B-Series Truck

Mitsubishi: 11,985 total number of potentially affected vehicles
2004 – 2005 Lancer
2006 – 2007 Raider

Nissan: 694,626 total number of potentially affected vehicles
2001 – 2003 Nissan Maxima
2001 – 2004 Nissan Pathfinder
2002 – 2004 Nissan Sentra
2001 – 2004 Infiniti I30/I35
2002 – 2003 Infiniti QX4
2003 – 2005 Infiniti FX35/FX45

Subaru: 17,516 total number of potentially affected vehicles
2003 – 2005 Baja
2003 – 2005 Legacy
2003 – 2005 Outback
2004 – 2005 Impreza

Toyota: 877,000 total number of potentially affected vehicles
2002 – 2005 Lexus SC
2002 – 2005 Toyota Corolla
2003 – 2005 Toyota Corolla Matrix
2002 – 2005 Toyota Sequoia
2003 – 2005 Toyota Tundra

Stay connected with NHTSA via: Facebook.com/NHTSA | Twitter.com/NHTSAgov | YouTube.com/USDOTNHTSA | SaferCar.gov